Vermilion Valley Conference

Track & Field


Vermilion Valley Conference Track Meet is on May 7, 2018 in Catlin.

VVC Boys Track at the IHSA state finals meet

4x100 Meter Relay
4th place- Bismarck (B.-Henning)                                43.81    6           
         Izaack Kitchens (Jr.), Nate Moreman (Sr.)
         Caleb Lahey (Fr.), Blake Reifsteck (Sr.)
3200 Run

5th place- Trey Houmes (Jr.), Hoopeston (H. Area)                     9:36.58

110 Meter High Hurdles
7th  place -Dakota Stevens (Sr.), Milford [Coop]                         15.57

100 Meter Dash
6th place -Blake Reifsteck (Sr.), Bismarck (B.-Henning) 11.0

4x200 Meter Relay
5th place-   Bismarck (B.-Henning)                              1:30.20    5        
         Izaack Kitchens (Jr.), Nate Moreman (Sr.)
         Travis Lappin (Jr.), Blake Reifsteck (Sr.)

200 Meter Dash
3rd place-  Blake Reifsteck (Sr.), Bismarck (B.-Henning)                 22.21

 

vvc Girls Track at the ihsa state finals meet

Pole Vault
9th  place-  Sarah Craig (So.), Danville (Schlarman)                   10-06.00 

Shot Put
7th  place-  Rachyl Anderson (Jr.), Catlin (Salt Fork)                 39-01.75

Discus
3rd  place- Rachyl Anderson (Jr.), Catlin (Salt Fork)                   134-03

4x200 Meter Relay
8th place- Bismarck (B.-Henning)                              1:50.36    2  
         Daisy Smith (So.), Morgan Drennan (Jr.)
         Emily Meidel (Fr.), Sierra Bryant (Fr.)


 

All Time VVC Track & Field Records

Girls VVC Records

100 Meter Dash   12.50   Mary Bass   Bismarck-Henning  2012

200 Meter Dash  26.38  Molly Clutter  Bismarck-Henning  2005

400 Meter Dash  1:01.28  Tori Plotner  Salt Fork  2012

800 Meter Run  2:22.43  Erika Ramos  Hoopeston Area  2009

1600 Meter Run  5:22.43  Lauren Houmes  Hoopeston Area  2012

3200 Meter Run  11:30.12  Lauren Houmes  Hoopeston Area  2012

100 High Hurdles  15.06  Jenny Kimbro  Salt Fork  2013

300 Low Hurdles  45.28  Jenny Kimbro  Salt Fork  2014

400 Relay  51.58  Salt Fork   2006

800 Relay  1:49.24  Salt Fork   2006

1600 Relay  4:20.15  GRF/C  2007

3200 Relay  10:29.02  Bismarck-Henning  2007

800 Medley Relay  1:55.62  Bismarck-Henning  2005

Long Jump  17' 6"Amy Martin  Oakwood/AP 2010

Triple Jump  37' ½"Amy Martin  Oakwood/AP 2010

High Jump  5' 3"Mallory Meade  Salt Fork  2007  & Stephanie Denius  Oakwood/AP 2008

Discus  133' 11"  Abby Nicholson  Salt Fork  2017

Shot Put  42' 9½"  Abby Nicholson  Salt Fork  2016

 

Boys VVC Records

100 Meter Dash  10.78  Brandon Pratt  Westville  2011

200 Meter Dash  22.72  George Foehrer  GRF/C  2012

400 Meter Dash  49.78  Travis Mitchell  Oakwood/AP  2005

800 Meter Run  1:55.72  Jon Davis  Oakwood  2016

1600 Meter Run  4:30.9  Jesse Hahne  Schlarman  2012

3200 Meter Run  9:38.14  Jesse Hahne  Schlarman  2013

110 High Hurdles  14.96  Devon Darnell  GRF/C  2011

300 Low Hurdles  40.12  Ian Park  BH  2011

400 Relay  44.72  Pratt, Maser, Zaayer, McMahon  Westville  2009

800 Relay  1:35.61  Kitchens, Akins, Downing, Lappin   BH2017

1600 Relay  3:35.15  Ramos, VanWieringen, Seidel, Irvin  Hoopeston Area  2011

3200 Relay  8:34.0  Burris, Tharp, Elliot, Divan  Oakwood/AP  2012

Long Jump  21' 8"  Dalton Edwards  BH  2016

Triple Jump  43' 3"  Dalton Edwards  BH  2016

High Jump  6' 7"  Tyler Owen  GRF/C  2015

Discus  158'7"  Alec Dutton  Salt Fork  2012

Shot Put  54' 7"  Sean Nicholson  Salt Fork  2009