1975 BOYS TRACK TEAM

2ND PLACE-IHSA

his team was and still is the best team in the history of the school. The 1975 squad won 11 out of 12 majorregular season meets for a winning percentage of 91.6They also won the Wauseca Conference, County, and District in which an astonishing 21 schools competed in.   To cap off the memorable season the 1975 Team placed Second in State.  As Coach Hobbs commented: "The success of this team was due to hard work and great leadership by the seniors." 

Noteworthy perfomances at state: 

4 x 200 relay:  Mark Alt, John Burke, Danny Eckert, Bob Summers 1st place  

330 low hurdles: Bob Summers 1st place 

Pole Vault: Arlin Rudin 4th place 

880 run: Marv Gudeman 6th place 

4 x 100 relay: Danny Eckert, John Burke, Bob Summers, Mark Ault 2nd place

 

IHSA 1975 State Final Standings

Place  School  Score  Coach

1  Maple Park (Kaneland) 34  Bruce Peterson

2 Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 18   Dick Hobbs

2  Granville (Putnam County)18 

4  Gilman  10 

4  Prophetstown  10  Irv Sanderson

6  Carthage (Hancock Central)  9 

6  Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  9 

8  Clifton (Central)  8 

8  Flanagan  8 

8  Mt. Sterling (Brown County)  8 

8  Stillman Valley  8 

8  Watseka  8 

pole vault

Place  Name   School   Mark

1  Bill Lawson   Carthage (Hancock Central)  14-6

2  Tony Stolp  Rushville 

3  Larry Will  Maple Park (Kaneland) 

4  Arlyn Rudin  Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 

5t  David Peck  Sparta 

5t  Randy Stevenson  Yorkville 

7  Perry Walsh  Kankakee (McNamara) 

8  Jim Farmer  Dupo

880-yard relay

Place  School (& Relay Members)  Mark

1  Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 1:31.49

   Mark Alt, John Burke, Danny Eckart, Bob Summers 

2  Paxton 

3  Fulton (H.S.) 

4  Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 

5  Cairo 

6  Aurora (Marmion Academy) 

7  Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 

8  El Paso

440-yard relay

Place  School (& Relay Members)  Mark

1  New Lenox (Providence Catholic):43.63

   Greg D'Amico, Kevin Johnson, Mike Mores, Gordon Patterson 

2  Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 

3  Madison 

4  Granville (Putnam County) 

5  Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 

6  Mounds (Meridian) 

7  Monmouth (H.S.) 

8  Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)

330-yard low hurdles

Place  Name  School  Mark

1  Bob Summers  Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)  :38.35

2  Dennis Ullom  Clifton (Central) 

3  Andrew Rechmeyer  Mt. Morris 

4  Jim Braksick  Flanagan 

5  Henry Davis  Cairo 

6  Dave Woolgast  Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 

7  Tom Jump  Normal (University) 

8  Eric Miller  Homer

880-yard run

Place  Name  School  Mark

1  Ron Ackerman  Maple Park (Kaneland)  1:53.23

2  Don Burns  Lebanon 

3  Scott Bartelt  Polo 

4  John Cychol  Aurora (Marmion Academy) 

5  John Isbell  Farmington (East) 

6  Marv Gudeman  Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 

7  Ray Valek  New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 

8  Al Vennell  Pleasant Hill